Alkanet is burned as an incense to purify the area of negativity, and is also used to attract prosperity in all forms.
Ends the work of those who try to trouble your money matters or jinx your gambling luck.
It attracts money and is an excellent addition to any mojo or gambling hand.
This makes a blood red dye but when alum is added to it the dye becomes grey-green.
A wine decoction of alkanet is used as a rub for sore backs. An ointment of alkanet is sometimes used for sores, bruises, and cuts.
Alkanet makes an all natural dye for cosmetics,ointments, lip balm and oils.
When added to cold processed soap, it turns anywhere from light blue to lavender as it reacts with the lye.